Website Disclaimer + Privacy (in accordance with GDPR)



This website belongs to Lemmensbuffel Bv
Contact: Lemmensbuffelweb
Registered seat: Guido Gezellelaan 127 2870 Puurs
Phone: 0477866872
E-mail: tom@lemmensbuffel.be
Enterprise number: BTW BE 0 457234838
Register of legal entities: Antwerpen

By entering and using this website you explicitly agree to the following general conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The contents of this website, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product and company names, texts, images and suchlike are protected by intellectual rights of ownership and belong to Lemmensbuffel Bvba or the website’s renter or rightful claimant third parties.

Limitation of liability
The information on this website is of general nature. The information has not been adjusted to personal or specific circumstances and as a result, cannot be considered as a personal, professional or legal advice to the end user.

Lemmensbuffel puts in great efforts so that the information placed at the user’s disposal always remains complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. In spite of these efforts, inaccuracies can occur in the given information. Should the rendered information contain inaccuracies or should specific information on or through the website not be available, Lemmensbuffel will put in the greatest effort in order to rectify this.
However, Lemmensbuffel cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage which results from the use of the information on this website.
Should you find any accuracies in the information placed at the user’s disposal through this website, please contact the website administrator.

The content of the site (including links) may be adjusted, changed or expanded at any time without notice. Lemmensbuffel does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for the improper functioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, which may be the result of access to or use of the website.
Lemmensbuffel cannot be held liable under any circumstances by anyone, directly or indirectly, in any specific or other way, for damages resulting from the use of this site or any other site connected by means of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, any losses, interruptions of work, damage to programmes or other information on the computer system or to equipment, software or other items owned by the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to, or indirectly refer to third-party websites or pages. The display of links to these websites or pages in no way implies implicit approval of their content.
expressly states that it has no say in the content or other characteristics of these websites and cannot be held liable under any circumstances for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damages resulting from the use thereof.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.
This site is subject to Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the judicial district of Antwerp have jurisdiction.


Privacy policy

Lemmensbuffel processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions, or comments about our privacy policy, please contact Lemmensbuffel Bvba at tom@lemmensbuffel.be or the contact page of the website’s renter.

Purposes of the processing
Lemmensbuffel and the website’s renter collect and process the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, tracking orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, and sending marketing material and personalised advertising).

Legal basis of the processing
Personal data will be processed on the basis of Article 6.1.
1.consent,
2.necessary for the performance of a contract
3.necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
4. necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests under the General Data Protection Regulation.
[Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) (consent), you will always have the right to withdraw the consent given.]
Transfers to third parties
If this is necessary to achieve the desired objectives, the client’s personal data will be shared with other companies, such as the website’s renter, within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly affiliated with Lemmensbuffel or any other partner of the website’s renter.
Lemmensbuffel guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect these personal data.

Retention period
The personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the legal requirements (including accounting requirements).

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and portability of personal data
Customers have the right to access their personal data at any time and rectify them or have them rectified if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them erased, to have their processing restricted, and to object to the processing of their personal data on the basis of Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.
Moreover, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
To exercise the above rights, customers will be requested to:
- edit the settings of their customer account; and/or
- send an e-mail to tom@lemmensbuffelweb.be;

Direct marketing
Customers have the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Complaints
The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Use of “cookies”.

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website's server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine.

‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings made by the user during previous visits to the site, or: a pre-filled form with data that the user has left behind during previous visits.
‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but do originate from third parties, such as an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently deleted from your hard disk. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you may not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google analytics [alleen voor google analytics gebruikers]

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Every customer who buys or rents a website with Lemmensbuffel Web is fully responsible for any contents placed on this website by themself or any other third party.

Contact us for more information:: info@ehc-translation.be or +32 495 33 25 25

About EHC Translation

EHC-Translation was founded on the philosophy that translation is not a trade of its own. Instead, it is a melting pot of many different disciplines. For example, your smart phone’s manual was (hopefully) translated by a language specialist who also has a flair for technical descriptions of such devices…

ℹ️ READ MORE

Contact us

EHC-Consultancy BV
Henri Dunantlaan 20/401
9000 Gent
België
BTW BE 0647 817 963
📨 info@ehc-translation.be
+32 495 33 25 25
+32 499 87 02 51

Social
EHC Translation